Satellite Science Fiction - 1956 - 1959 (18 issues)

New York: Renown Publications, 1956-1959.

Price: $450.00

Softcover. Magazine. 12mos and quartos. Perfectbound in illustrated wrappers. Overall about very good with moderate wear and rubbing, some toning and contemporary tape reinforcement to the spine ends. A complete run of the short-lived *Satellite Science Fiction* totaling 18 issue. Each digest-sized quarterly issue featured a full-length novel along with several short stories. A late change in format to a larger sizes and monthly distribution failed to improve sales and the magazine was cancelled. Despite its brief run *Satellite* published many top writers such as Isaac Assimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Bloch, Jack Vance, Ray Bradbury, Poul Anderson, Fritz Leiber, as well as Philip K. Dick’s first novel, *A Glass of Darkenss* (later published in a revised version as *The Cosmic Puppets*).

Item #433526

item image

Satellite Science Fiction - 1956 - 1959 (18 issues). Philip K. DICK, Ray Bradbury, Issac Asimov.

Anthony Boucher
birth name: William Anthony Parker White
born: 8/21/1911
died: 4/29/1968

View Reference Info

Biography

American mystery and science-fiction author and editor. Boucher helped found the Mystery Writers of America, and the annual mystery convention, Bouchercon, is named in his honor.more