I Rise in Flame, Cried the Phoenix: A Play About D.H. Lawrence

(Norfolk): New Directions, (1951).

Price: $475.00

Hardcover. First edition. With a note by Freida Lawrence. Tall quarto. Quarter cloth and papercovered boards in cardboard slipcase with printed title label. Light foxing on the endpapers and a bit rubbed at the top of the front board, very good or better in moderately worn good or better cardboard slipcase with small chips. Copy 248 of 300 numbered copies (of a total edition of 310) printed at the Cummington Press and Signed by Tennessee Williams. One of the scarcest and most attractive of Williams' limited editions.

Item #432848

item image

I Rise in Flame, Cried the Phoenix: A Play About D.H. Lawrence. Tennessee WILLIAMS.
I Rise in Flame, Cried the Phoenix: A Play About D.H. Lawrence

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more