The Green Pastures: A Fable Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, "Ol' Man Adam An' His Chillun"

New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1930.

Price: $375.00

Hardcover. Large paper edition. Quarto. Illustrated by Robert Edmond Jones. Modest wear at the extremities, light toning on the boards, else near fine with the usually faded spine unfaded, lacking the cardboard slipcase. One of 550 numbered copies Signed by both Connelly and Jones. The uncommon large paper edition of this play, a musical comedy based on white novelist Roark Bradford's *Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun*, a retelling of Old Testament stories based on the beliefs of Southern African-Americans, and which featured a large cast of African-Americans during its celebrated New York run. Described by Bruce Kellner in *The Harlem Renaissance: A Historical Dictionary* as "one white writer's version of another white writer's version of one black preacher's version of religion," it nevertheless was well written and enjoyed enormous popularity, winning the Pulitzer Prize for drama and running for several years. Despite opposition from Southern theatre owners, Warner Brothers produced an entertaining and successful 1936 film version directed by Connelly, with Rex Ingram as "De Lawd."

Item #432808

item image

The Green Pastures: A Fable Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, "Ol' Man Adam An' His Chillun" Marc CONNELLY.

Marc Connelly
birth name: Marcus Cook Connelly
born: 12/13/1890
died: 12/21/1980

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright, journalist, teacher, actor, and director, best know for "Green Pastures" (a folk version of the Old Testament dramatized through the lives of blacks of the southern United States) and for the comedies that he wrote with George S. Kaufman. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Marc Connelly Bibliography and Price Guide.more