The Three Daughters of Madame Liang

New York: John Day, (1969).

Price: $225.00

Hardcover. First edition. Near fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Owner's name at the top of the front fly, Inscribed by the author beneath it: "With warm greetings, Pearl S. Buck upon a pleasant occasion, November 8, 1970."

Item #432790

item image

The Three Daughters of Madame Liang. Pearl S. BUCK.
The Three Daughters of Madame Liang

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more