The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats

(Liverpool: University of Liverpool, 1978).

Price: $250.00

Softcover. First edition. Octavo. Printed wrappers. Fine. Lecture delivered on 9 February, 1978. Inscribed by Heaney.

Item #432505

item image

The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats. Seamus HEANEY.

Seamus Heaney
birth name: Seamus Justin Heaney
born: 4/13/1939
nationality: Ireland

View Reference Info

Biography

Irish poet whose poems are rooted in Northern Irish rural life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Seamus Heaney Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.23 MB pdf file).more