Chimera

New York: Random House, (1972).

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First edition. Copy no. 112 of 300 specially bound copies, Signed by the author. A fine copy in good acetate dustwrapper with a two to three inch piece torn away from the top edge of the back panel and crown, and fine slipcase with a number written in ink on the tall side.

Item #431316
ISBN: 0394481399

item image

Chimera. John BARTH.
Chimera

John Barth
birth name: John Simmons Barth
born: 5/27/1930
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer best known for novels that combine philosophical depth with biting satire and boisterous, often bawdy humor.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of John Barth Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.11 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive John Barth Bibliography and Price Guide.more