One Fat Englishman

London: Victor Gollancz, 1963.

Price: $45.00

Hardcover. First edition. Top of page edges a little soiled else fine in fine dustwrapper with subtlest toning on the spine.

Item #431126

item image

One Fat Englishman. Kingsley AMIS.

Kingsley Amis
birth name: Kingsley William Amis
born: 4/16/1922
died: 10/22/1995

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist, poet, critic, and teacher who created in his first novel, Lucky Jim (1954; film, 1957), a comic figure who became a household word in Great Britain in the 1950s. Amis was generally grouped among the angry young men, though he denied the affiliation. He was the father of writer Martin Amis.more