The Member of the Wedding: A Play

(New York): New Directions, (1951).

Price: $750.00

Hardcover. First edition. 118pp. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with some toning and wear. This play, adapted by the author from her own novel, opened on Broadway with Julie Harris and Ethel Waters and won numerous awards. A beautiful copy. A beautiful copy.

Item #431023

item image

The Member of the Wedding: A Play. Carson McCULLERS.

Carson McCullers
birth name: Lula Carson Smith
born: 2/19/1917
died: 9/29/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer of novels and stories that depict the inner lives of lonely people. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore