The Recognitions

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1955).

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Neat, early owner's name and a tiny crease on front fly, about fine in very good dustwrapper with a single tiny nick, a short tear, and a light ring on the front panel. The author's uncommon first book. Poorly received upon publication, Gaddis spent two decades writing copy for large corporations before publishing his next novel. By the end of his life he had published only three additional novels but two of them won National Book Awards, and he was seen as a major American author whose experimental work bridged the writings of James Joyce and Thomas Pynchon.

Item #430741

item image

The Recognitions. William GADDIS.

William Gaddis
birth name: William Thomas Gaddis
born: 12/29/1922
died: 12/16/1998
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist whose long, experimental works portray the contemporary human condition. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive William Gaddis Bibliography and Price Guide.more