God's Pocket

New York: Random House, (1983).

Price: $85.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Author's first book, a novel based on his experience as a reporter in Philadelphia.

Item #430716
ISBN: 0394530578

item image

God's Pocket. Pete DEXTER.

Pete Dexter
birth name: Peter Whittemore Dexter
born: 07/22/1943

View Reference Info

Biography

Michigan-born journalist and novelist known for his National Book Award-winning Paris Trout and other works. He began fiction writing after a 1981 incident in which he was beaten and left partially disabled by a drunken mob of 30 Philadelphians upset by a recent column for a local newspaper.more