The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay

Boston: Little Brown, (1981).

Price: $35.00

Hardcover. First edition, preceeding the English edition. Foreword by John Fowles. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Well-adapted by Harold Pinter for the film with Jeremy Irons and Meryl Streep.

Item #430604
ISBN: 0316708518

item image

The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay. Harold PINTER.

John Fowles
birth name: John Robert Fowles
born: 3/31/1926
died: 11/5/2005
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist whose richly allusive and descriptive works combine psychological probings--chiefly of sex and love--with an interest in the social and philosophical context of human behavior. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive John Fowles Bibliography and Price Guide.more