Eleven Kinds of Loneliness

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1962).

Price: $4,500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very slightly spine-toned near fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing. Warmly Inscribed using most of the front fly to fellow writer Anatole Broyard and his wife: "For Anatole who somehow manages to be a brilliant writer and a good guy at the same time, and For Sandy who also confounds the probabilities by being both lovely and sweet. With admiration, Dick. 3/13/62." At the time, Yates and Broyard were drinking buddies and fellow teachers at The New School. Broyard later wrote a notoriously ill-tempered review in *The New York Times* about Yates novel *Young Hearts Crying.* An exceptional association copy of Yates' second and probably scarcest book.

Item #430405

item image

Eleven Kinds of Loneliness. Richard YATES.
Eleven Kinds of Loneliness

Richard Yates
birth name: Richard Walden Yates
born: 02/03/1926
died: 11/07/1992

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist who enjoyed the strong personal advocacy of critics and fellow writers, among them John Ciardi , William Styron, Tennessee Williams, Dorothy Parker, Vance Bourjaily, and Kurt Vonnegut, who called his first novel, Revolutionary Road (1961), "The Great Gatsby of my time." From his first stories to his most recent novels, Yates's work is characterized by a profound sadness; his themes of disappointment and disillusion are expressed in the lives of closely familiar characters, such that the average reader would find it difficult to distance himself from the action, and, as a result, large popular audiences have shied away from this sensitive author. - American Novelists Since World War IImore