Invitation to a Beheading

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1960).

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. First English edition. Fine in rubbed very good or better dustwrapper with two closed tears and light wear at the edges. A nice copy of this anti-utopian novel. Very uncommon in this condition.

Item #430394

item image

Invitation to a Beheading. Vladimir NABOKOV.

Vladimir Nabokov
birth name: Vladimir (Vladimirovich) Nabokov
born: 4/22/1899
died: 7/2/1977
nationality: Russia-USSA

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian-born American novelist and critric. He wrote in both Russian and English and his best works, including Lolita (1955), feature intricate, stylish literary effects. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Vladimir Nabokov Bibliography and Price Guide.more