The Magus

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1965).

Sold

Hardcover. First edition, preceding the English edition. Fine in price-clipped else fine dustwrapper. While not a particularly uncommon title, the book seems particularly prone to wear, and seldom appears in this condition.

Item #430370
ISBN: 0316290971

item image

The Magus. John FOWLES.

John Fowles
birth name: John Robert Fowles
born: 3/31/1926
died: 11/5/2005
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist whose richly allusive and descriptive works combine psychological probings--chiefly of sex and love--with an interest in the social and philosophical context of human behavior. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive John Fowles Bibliography and Price Guide.more