Cold Spring Harbor

(New York): Delacorte, (1986).

Price: $75.00

Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Perfectbound in wrappers. With publisher's slip taped to the front wrapper. Fine. Author's ninth book, an especially uncommon novel, especially in this condition.

Item #430120

item image

Cold Spring Harbor. Richard YATES.

Richard Yates
birth name: Richard Walden Yates
born: 02/03/1926
died: 11/07/1992

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist who enjoyed the strong personal advocacy of critics and fellow writers, among them John Ciardi , William Styron, Tennessee Williams, Dorothy Parker, Vance Bourjaily, and Kurt Vonnegut, who called his first novel, Revolutionary Road (1961), "The Great Gatsby of my time." From his first stories to his most recent novels, Yates's work is characterized by a profound sadness; his themes of disappointment and disillusion are expressed in the lives of closely familiar characters, such that the average reader would find it difficult to distance himself from the action, and, as a result, large popular audiences have shied away from this sensitive author. - American Novelists Since World War IImore