Trinity

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1976.

Price: $400.00

Hardcover. First edition. A little rubbing, near fine in torn fair only dustwrapper. Inscribed by Uris to fellow author Budd Schulberg and his family: "For the Schulberg's with affectionate regards. Leon Uris."

Item #429804
ISBN: 038503458x

item image

Trinity. Leon URIS.
Trinity

Leon Uris
birth name: Leon Marcus Uris
born: 8/3/1924
died: 6/21/2003

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist known for such panoramic, action-filled works as Battle Cry (1953), a story about a battalion of Marines during World War II, and Exodus (1958), which deals with the struggle to establish and defend the state of Israel. Uris also wrote The Angry Hills (1955), an account of the Jewish brigade from Palestine that fought with the British army in Greece; Mila 18 (1961), a novel about the Jewish uprising against the Nazis in the Warsaw ghetto in 1943; GB VII (1970), dealing with Nazi war crimes, Trinity (1976), a chronicle ofa Northern Irish farm family from the 1840s to 1916; The Haj (1984), depicting the lives of Palestinian Arabs from World War I to the Suez war of 1956; and Mitla Pass (1988), an account of the Sinai campaign of 1956. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore