Novels 2001-2007: The Dying Animal, The Plot Against America, Exit Ghost

(New York): The Library of America, (2013).

Price: $225.00

Hardcover. First edition. Small octavo. Bookstore stamp on a preliminary page and a small spot on the bottom of the page edges, thus near fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by Roth.

Item #429735
ISBN: 9781598530308

item image

Novels 2001-2007: The Dying Animal, The Plot Against America, Exit Ghost. Philip ROTH.
Novels 2001-2007: The Dying Animal, The Plot Against America, Exit Ghost

Philip Roth
birth name: Philip Milton Roth
born: 3/19/1933
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works are characterized by an acute ear for dialogue, a concern with Jewish middle-class life, and the painful entaglements of sexual and familial love. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Philip Roth Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.31 MB pdf file).more