The Fountainhead

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1964).

Price: $3,600.00

Hardcover. Stated "30th printing October, 1964." Quarter cloth and printed paper covered boards. A few faint and tiny spots on the topedge, else fine in a nice, near fine dustwrapper with just a bit of fading at the spine and some tiny nicks and tears. Inscribed by Rand: "To Carol De Bala - Cordially - Ayn Rand 2/1/65." Additional Signed beneath Rand's inscription by Nathaniel Branden and his wife Barbara Branden, who has dated the book two weeks after Rand's inscription. Two years earlier Nathanial and Barbara Branden had written their fawning study of Rand's novels *Who is Ayn Rand?* This copy of *The Fountainhead* was Signed just months before Nathaniel Branden would tell his wife Barbara of his affair with model Patricia Scott. While Barbara had known of her husband's affair with Rand, this latest revelation caused their separation in June 1965, and eventual divorce.

Item #425933

item image

The Fountainhead. Ayn RAND.
The Fountainhead

Ayn Rand
birth name: Alissa Zinovievna Rosenbaum
born: 2/2/1905
died: 3/6/1982

View Reference Info

Biography

Russian-born American writer who, in novels noted for their commercial success, presented her philosophy of objectivism, which held that all real achievement is the product of individual ability and effort, that laissez-faire capitalism is most congenial to the exercise of talent, and that selfishness is a virtue, altruism a vice. Her reversal of the traditional Judeo-Christian ethic won her a cult of followers. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Ayn Rand Bibliography and Price Guide.more