Descent to the Dead: Poems Written in Ireland and Great Britain

New York: Random House, (1931).

Price: $350.00

Hardcover. First edition. Vellum spine with printed paper over boards in slipcase. Fine. One of 500 numbered copies Signed by the author.

Item #425691

item image

Descent to the Dead: Poems Written in Ireland and Great Britain. Robinson JEFFERS.
Descent to the Dead: Poems Written in Ireland and Great Britain

Robinson Jeffers
birth name: John Robinson Jeffers
born: 1/10/1887
died: 1/20/1962

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the most controversial American poets of the 20th century, who viewed human life as a frantic, often contemptible struggle within a net of passions. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Robinson Jeffers Bibliography and Price Guide.more