Flagons and Apples

Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Company, 1912.

Price: $600.00

Hardcover. First edition. Quarter cloth and papercovered boards with printed labels. Contemporary small bookplate on front pastedown, a little foxing on the first few leaves, a nice, near fine copy. Author's first published book, one of 500 copies printed at Jeffers' own expense.

Item #425653

item image

Robinson Jeffers
birth name: John Robinson Jeffers
born: 1/10/1887
died: 1/20/1962

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the most controversial American poets of the 20th century, who viewed human life as a frantic, often contemptible struggle within a net of passions. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Robinson Jeffers Bibliography and Price Guide.more