The Promise

New York: John Day, (1943).

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. First edition. Nearly invisible dampstain on the front board else fine in bright, very good plus dustwrapper with a few very small nicks and tears. An unusually nice copy of a cheaply produced wartime book about China and Burma.

Item #425602

item image

The Promise. Pearl S. BUCK.

Pearl S. Buck
birth name: Pearl Sydenstricker
born: 6/26/1892
died: 3/6/1973
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American author noted for her novels of life in China and recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1938. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Pearl S. Buck Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.85 MB pdf file).more