Such Counsels You Gave to Me and Other Poems

New York: Random House, (1937).

Price: $600.00

Hardcover. First edition, limited issue. Quarter morocco and decorated paper over boards. Fine in about fine slipcase. Copy number 285 of 300 numbered and Signed copies printed on hand-made paper at the Spiral Press.

Item #425533

item image

Such Counsels You Gave to Me and Other Poems. Robinson JEFFERS.
Such Counsels You Gave to Me and Other Poems

Robinson Jeffers
birth name: John Robinson Jeffers
born: 1/10/1887
died: 1/20/1962

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the most controversial American poets of the 20th century, who viewed human life as a frantic, often contemptible struggle within a net of passions. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Robinson Jeffers Bibliography and Price Guide.more