The Lottery; or, The Adventures of James Harris

New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949.

Price: $300.00

Hardcover. First edition with publisher's "fs" logo on copyright page. A fine copy lacking the dustwrapper.

Item #425032

item image

The Lottery; or, The Adventures of James Harris. Shirley JACKSON.

Shirley Jackson
birth name: Shirley Hardie Jackson
born: 12/14/1916
died: 8/8/1965

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer known for her sublte psychological horror. Her much-anthologized story "The Lottery" caused a sensation when it was published in The New Yorker. Among her novels are The Haunting of Hill House and We Have Always Lived in the Castle.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Shirley Jackson Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.84 MB pdf file).more