The London Magazine: New Series, June/July 1992, Volume 32, Numbers 3 & 4

London: The Shenval Press, 1992.

Price: $25.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. 160pp. Fine in perfectbound wrappers. British literary magazine that includes contributions from Carol Lee, D.J. Taylor, Richard Zimler, Beatrice Garland, Fergus Allen, Stephen Spender, John Gohorry, Amanda Eason, Ruth Fainlight, Moniza Alvi, Alice Kavounas, Naomi Wallace, Vernon Scannell, Priest Noin, Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Paul Lester, Merlin James, Daniel Hoffman, C.J. Fox, Jason Wilson, David Holbrook, George Sims, Nien-Lun Yeh, Evelyn Juers, Fergus Allen, Oliver Reynolds, Simon Carnell, Herbert Lomas, Ian Gregson, and others. "The Novels of Frank Tuohy" by Jason Wilson, "Afternoons with Lowell" by Daniel Hoffman.

Item #424636

item image

The London Magazine: New Series, June/July 1992, Volume 32, Numbers 3 & 4. Stephen SPENDER, Ian Gregson, Herbert Lomas, Simon Carnell, Oliver Reynolds, Fergus Allen, Evelyn Juers, Nien-Lun Yeh, George Sims, David Holbrook, Jason Wilson, C. J. Fox, Daniel Hoffman, Merlin James, Paul Lester, Chris Wallace-Crabbe, Priest Noin, Vernon Scannell, Naomi Wallace, Alice Kavounas, Moniza Alvi, Ruth Fainlight, Amanda Eason, John Gohorry, Fergus Allen, Beatrice Garland, Richard Zimler, D. J. Taylor, Carol Lee, Alan ROSS.

Robert Graves
birth name: Robert von Ranke Graves
born: 7/24/1895
died: 12/7/1985

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet, novelist, critic, and classical scholar who carried on many formal traditions of English verse in a period of experimentation. His more than 120 books also include a notable historical novel, I, Claudius (1934); an autobiographical classic of World War I, Good-Bye to All That (1929; rev. ed., 1957); and erudite, controversial studies of mythology. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Robert Graves Bibliography and Price Guide.more