Go Tell It on the Mountain

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953.

Sold

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with light wear at the corners and just a touch of the usually considerable spine fading. The author's first book, an autobiographical novel based on the author's teenage years as a revivalist preacher in Harlem. An African-American highspot that is particularly susceptible to wear; this is a very nice copy.

Item #424371

item image

Go Tell It on the Mountain. James BALDWIN.
Go Tell It on the Mountain

James Baldwin
birth name: James Arthur Baldwin
born: 8/2/1924
died: 11/30/1987
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American essayist, novelist, and playwright noted for his eloquence and passion on the subject of race in America. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

James Baldwin's first book, Go Tell It On the Mountain (1953) is collectible both in the trade edition, and in the Advance Reading Copy which features different cover art that the author felt was too sterotypical, thus providing the collector with two desirable volumes. His second novel, Giovanni's Room (1956), while by no means rare, is seldom found with the spine of the jacket in its original bright, white condition, and copies found thusly command a premium.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of James Baldwin Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.95 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive James Baldwin Bibliography and Price Guide.more