Dead Cert

London: Michael Joseph, 1962.

Price: $4,500.00

Hardcover. First edition. Slight spine slant, foxing on the foredge and endpapers very good in near fine modestly age-toned dustwrapper with a small stain and a tiny nick at the crown. The author's first mystery novel, preceded only by his autobiography of his life as a jockey.

Item #424355

item image

Dead Cert. Dick FRANCIS.
Dead Cert

Dick Francis
birth name: Richard Stanley Francis
born: 10/31/1920
died: 02/14/2010

View Reference Info

Biography

British mystery writer known for his realistic plots centered on the sport of horse racing. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Dick Francis Bibliography and Price Guide.more