Personae: The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound. Including Ripostes, Lustra, Homage To Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley

New York: A New Directions Book (Horace Liveright), 1926 [1946].

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. Possibly a sixth impression in the variant blue cloth. Octavo. 231pp. Frontispiece portrait of Pound by Gaudier-Brzeska. Illustrated with three black and white plates. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Newspaper offsetting on front endpapers, extremities rubbed, faint soiling, spine lightly tanned, very good being Elizabeth McFarland's copy with her name and the date of "1947" penned on the front fly, lacking the dustwrapper. Elizabeth McFarland [Hoffman] was poetry editor of the Ladies Home Journal from 1948-1962. Laid in is a stapled paper notebook either in Elizabeth or her poet husband Daniel Hoffman's handwriting. Especially Scarce bound in blue cloth. *OCLC* locates only 6 copies by this publisher. A nice association copy.

Item #424266

item image

Personae: The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound. Including Ripostes, Lustra, Homage To Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley. Ezra POUND.
Personae: The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound. Including Ripostes, Lustra, Homage To Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley
Personae: The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound. Including Ripostes, Lustra, Homage To Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley
Personae: The Collected Poems of Ezra Pound. Including Ripostes, Lustra, Homage To Sextus Propertius, H.S. Mauberley

Ezra Pound
birth name: Ezra Loomis Pound
born: 10/30/1885
died: 11/1/1972

View Reference Info

Biography

American-born poet and critic, often called the "poet's poet" because of his profound influence on 20th-century writing in English. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ezra Pound Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.46 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Ezra Pound Bibliography and Price Guide.more