The Ways of White Folks

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947.

Price: $800.00

Hardcover. Fourth printing. A little bleed-through from the binder's glue on the endpapers, else near fine lacking the the dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author using the entire front fly: "Inscribed especially for James Kenneth Keyes, with all good wishes for a poetic future, Sincerely, Langston Hughes, Hanover College, February 12, 1960."

Item #423691

item image

The Ways of White Folks. Langston HUGHES.
The Ways of White Folks
The Ways of White Folks

Langston Hughes
birth name: James Mercer Langston Hughes
born: 2/1/1902
died: 5/22/1967
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

African-American poet and writer who became one of the foremost interpreters to the world of the black experience in the United States. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Langston Hughes Bibliography and Price Guide.more