Sondheim & Co.

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., (1974).

Price: $600.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in very slightly spine-sunned near fine dustwrapper. Signed by Sondheim. Scarce biography and visual history of Sondheim and his musicals, compiled from interviews with Sondheim and his colleagues in the musical theater.

Item #423444
ISBN: 0026333805

item image

Sondheim & Co. Stephen SONDHEIM, Craig ZADAN.
Sondheim & Co.

Stephen Sondheim
birth name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
born: 3/22/1930

View Reference Info

Biography

Acclaimed composer and lyricist. As a child he befriended famed lyricist Oscar Hammerstein. After graduating from Williams College he studied music on a fellowship, then moved to Hollywood and began writing scripts for the television series Topper. After returning to New York he first achieved fame with the lyrics for West Side Story (1957). He expanded to both music and lyrics with A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (1962). Many other successful musicals followed, including what some call his masterpiece, the Pulitzer Prize-winning Sunday in the Park with George (1984).more