Invisible Man

New York: The Modern Library, (1992).

Price: $1,000.00

Hardcover. Modern Library edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Nicely Inscribed (but possibly not signed) by Ellison in a very infirm hand to the daughter of his great friend and fellow author Albert Murray: "For Michele Murray, Who I've known and loved over all the long years, thanks to Michie and Al - Sincerely, Ralphie[?] on my 80th birthday party. March 1, 1994!" Ellison's handwriting is distinctive and this is clearly his, but whether he was operating at full capacity is not clear - almost exactly six weeks later Ellison would be dead. It is possible that instead of "Ralphie" he has written "Michie" again.

Along with *Native Son* and *Go Tell It On the Mountain*, one of the three mid-century African-American novels that have entered the Western Canon as acknowledged classics. Winner of the National Book Award, as well as a *Burgess 99* title. *Blockson 101* #86. A wonderful presentation copy, likely among the last that he was to make.


Item #422743

item image

Invisible Man. Ralph ELLISON.
Invisible Man

Ralph Ellison
birth name: Ralph Waldo Ellison
born: 3/1/1914
died: 4/16/1994

View Reference Info

Biography

American teacher and writer who won eminence with his first and only published novel, Invisible Man (1952), about race relations in the United States in the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore