Simple Speaks His Mind

New York: Simon and Schuster, (1950).

Price: $400.00

First edition. Corners a little bumped, near fine in a nice, near fine or better dustwrapper that is just a touch darkened at the spine. A much nicer than usual copy.

Item #422604

item image

Simple Speaks His Mind. Langston HUGHES.

Langston Hughes
birth name: James Mercer Langston Hughes
born: 2/1/1902
died: 5/22/1967
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

African-American poet and writer who became one of the foremost interpreters to the world of the black experience in the United States. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Langston Hughes Bibliography and Price Guide.more