The London Magazine: New Series, December 1970, Volume 10, Number 9

London: The Shenval Press, 1970.

Price: $35.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. 108pp. Fine in perfectbound wrappers. British literary magazine that includes contributions from Ronald Draper, Nadine Gordimer, Mikis Theodorakis, Ian Wedde, David Harsent, Geoffrey Hutchings, Berthe Morisot, Daniel Hoffman, Vis Nathan, William Feaver, Roy Armes, Don Locke, P. Lal, Edward Thomas, Patric Dickinson, Duncan Fallowell, and Gavin Ewart.

Item #422492

item image

The London Magazine: New Series, December 1970, Volume 10, Number 9. Ronald DRAPER, Duncan Fallowell, Patric Dickinson, Edward Thomas, P. Lal, Don Locke, Roy Armes, William Feaver, Vis Nathan, Daniel Hoffman, Berthe Morisot, Geoffrey Hutchings, David Harsent, Ian Wedde, Mikis Theodorakis, Nadine Gordimer, Gavin Ewart.

Robert Graves
birth name: Robert von Ranke Graves
born: 7/24/1895
died: 12/7/1985

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet, novelist, critic, and classical scholar who carried on many formal traditions of English verse in a period of experimentation. His more than 120 books also include a notable historical novel, I, Claudius (1934); an autobiographical classic of World War I, Good-Bye to All That (1929; rev. ed., 1957); and erudite, controversial studies of mythology. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Robert Graves Bibliography and Price Guide.more