Forewords and Afterwords

New York: Random House, (1969).

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First edition. Thick octavo. 529pp. Selected by Edward Mendelson. Corners lightly bumped, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with internal tape stains, spine tanned.

Item #422344
ISBN: 0394483596

item image

Forewords and Afterwords. W. H. AUDEN.

W.H. Auden
birth name: Wystan Hugh Auden
born: 2/21/1907
died: 9/29/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born poet and man of letters who achieved early fame in the 1930s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.H. Auden Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.85 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive W.H. Auden Bibliography and Price Guide.more