Selected Songs of Thomas Campion

Boston: David Godine, 1973.

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First edition, hardcover issue. Selected and prefaced by W.H. Auden. Introduction by John Hollander. Quarto. Fine in just about fine dustwrapper. Publisher's promotional material laid in.

Item #422231

item image

Selected Songs of Thomas Campion. W. H. AUDEN.

W.H. Auden
birth name: Wystan Hugh Auden
born: 2/21/1907
died: 9/29/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born poet and man of letters who achieved early fame in the 1930s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.H. Auden Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.85 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive W.H. Auden Bibliography and Price Guide.more