Quarterly Review of Literature: Poetry Series XI, Volume XXXI

(Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University, 1992).

Price: $75.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. Glossy, pictorial wrappers. Fine. Laid in is a handwritten Christmas card Inscribed by Jeanne Walker to fellow poet Daniel Hoffman, as well as a typed letter from Daniel Hoffman addressed to Jeanne Murray Walker. Notable contributors include Jeanne Murray Walker, Dan Pagis, Anita Barrows, Cristina Peri Rossi, Naomi Clark, and Yves Bonnefoy.

Item #421755

item image

Quarterly Review of Literature: Poetry Series XI, Volume XXXI. Jeanne Murray WALKER, Naomi Clark, Cristina Peri Rossi, Anita Barrows, Dan Pagis, Yves Bonnefoy.
Quarterly Review of Literature: Poetry Series XI, Volume XXXI

Allen Tate
birth name: John Orley Allen Tate
born: 11/19/1899
died: 2/9/1979

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet, teacher, and novelist, and a leading exponent of the New Criticism. In both his criticism and his poetry, he emphasized the writer's need for a tradition to adhere to; he found his own tradition in the culture of the conservative, agrarian South and later, in Roman Catholicism, to which he was converted in 1950. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore