Reunion in Vienna. A Play in Three Acts

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932.

Price: $275.00

First edition. Corners a little bumped, near fine in near very good dustwrapper with some shallow chipping at the crown, some age-toning, and small stains. Small date on the front fly in the hand of actress Marian Seldes. A nice copy of this comic drama about an exiled nobleman who returns to Vienna and attempts to rekindle a romance under the nose of his quarry's tolerant husband. John Barrymore starred in the film version. Sherwood, though largely ignored today, won more Pulitzer Prizes for Drama than any writer except Eugene O'Neill. Scarce in jacket.

Item #421560

item image

Robert E. Sherwood
birth name: Robert Emit Sherwood
born: 4/4/1896
died: 11/14/1955

View Reference Info

Biography

American playwright whose works reflect involvement in human problems, both social and political. Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature He was also a speechwriter for Franklin Roosevelt.more