The Middle Passage: Impressions of Five Societies - British, French and Dutch - in the West Indies and South America

(London): Andre Deutsch, (1963).

Price: $1,200.00

Hardcover. Third impression. Faint stain on the topedge thus near fine in attractive very good or better dustwrapper with two small chips along the upper extremities. Inscribed by Naipaul to prominent African-American author and critic, Albert Murray: "V. S. Naipaul for Al Murray." A scarce title inscribed, especially with a good association.

Item #421542
ISBN: 0394746740

item image

The Middle Passage: Impressions of Five Societies - British, French and Dutch - in the West Indies and South America. V. S. NAIPAUL.
The Middle Passage: Impressions of Five Societies - British, French and Dutch - in the West Indies and South America

V.S. Naipaul
birth name: Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul
born: 8/17/1932
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Trinidadian novelist of Indian descent known for works that examine exile and alienation. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2001.more