One Arm and Other Stories

New York: New Directions, (1948).

Price: $2,500.00

Hardcover. First edition, limited issue, with the first state of the title page integral to the book and with New Directions on the copyright page. Cloth and papercovered boards. A touch rubbed on the spine, easily near fine in very good cardboard slipcase with rubbing and small tears. Although not called for, this copy is Signed by the author. Reportedly only about 50 copies of the first issue were printed. This issue is exceptionally scarce, and especially so signed.

Item #421262

item image

One Arm and Other Stories. Tennessee WILLIAMS.
One Arm and Other Stories
One Arm and Other Stories
One Arm and Other Stories
One Arm and Other Stories
One Arm and Other Stories

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more