The Mill on the Floss

New York: Three Sirens Press, [circa 1930?].

Price: $250.00

Hardcover. Reprint. Blue cloth. Spine lettering dull, an about very good copy. Actress Ruth Gordon's copy with her ink ownership Signature: "Ruth Gordon. 242 East 49th St. New York."

Item #421010

item image

The Mill on the Floss. George ELIOT.
The Mill on the Floss

George Eliot
birth name: Mary Ann Evans
born: 11/22/1819
died: 12/22/1880

View Reference Info

Biography

Victorian novelist who developed the method of pyschological analysis characteristic of modern fiction. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore