The Play About the Baby

Woodstock and New York: The Overlook Press, (2003).

Price: $850.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Inscribed on the title page by Albee to Marian Seldes: "For Marian, Who made this play "rocket" [cheekily quoting the cover blurb] love Edward." Laid is a computer generated letter from Albee's office that accompanied the book. Seldes played the role of Woman in the first American production of *The Play About the Baby*. It was her final collaboration with Albee which also included *Tiny Alice*, *Three Tall Women*, and *A Delicate Balance* in 1966 for which she won a Tony Award. A nice association.

Item #419988
ISBN: 1585673536

item image

The Play About the Baby. Edward ALBEE.
The Play About the Baby

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more