Counting the Ways and Listening

(New York): Dramatists Play Service, [2002].

Price: $600.00

Softcover. Acting edition. Fine in printed wrappers. This is Marian Seldes's copy Signed by the Albee and herself on the front wrapper along with a note in her hand: "signed on March 19 2009." Accompanied by a program for a one-time reading of *Counting the Ways* she did with Albee at the Lotos Club in New York on March 19, 2009. Seldes was a frequent Albee collaborator who appeared in *Tiny Alice*, *Three Tall Women*, *The Play About the Baby*, and won a Tony Award for her work in *A Delicate Balance*. A nice association.

Item #419984
ISBN: 0822200309

item image

Counting the Ways and Listening. Edward ALBEE.
Counting the Ways and Listening

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more