Transformations

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971.

Price: $1,400.00

Hardcover. First edition. Preface by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Sexton: "For Marian Seldes, with love, Anne Sexton October 1971." Seldes was a Tony and Obie Award-winning actress who starred in the 1969 Off-Broadway production of Anne Sexton's *Mercy Street* at The American Place Theatre in 1969. Sexton was very involved with all aspects of the play and with no actor more so than Seldes, who played the lead character, Daisy. A nice association.

Item #419953

item image

Transformations. Anne SEXTON.
Transformations

Anne Sexton
birth name: Anne Gray Harvey
born: 11/9/1928
died: 10/4/1974

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose work is noted for its confessional intensity. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore