All My Pretty Ones

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969.

Price: $600.00

Softcover. Fifth printing. Perfectbound in illustrated wrappers. About near fine, light rubbing and reading creases to the spine. Inscribed by Sexton: "For Marian Seldes, love Anne Sexton." Seldes was a Tony and Obie Award-winning actress who starred in the 1969 off-Broadway production of Anne Sexton's *Mercy Street* at The American Place Theatre in 1969. Sexton was very involved with all aspects of the play and with no actor more so than Seldes who played the lead character of Daisy. A nice association.

Item #419949

item image

Item #419949 All My Pretty Ones. Anne SEXTON.

Anne Sexton
birth name: Anne Gray Harvey
born: 11/9/1928
died: 10/4/1974

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose work is noted for its confessional intensity. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore