To Bedlam and Part Way Back

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960.

Price: $700.00

Thrid printing. Very good with a couple dampstains and paper remnant adhered from the very good dustwrapper with corresponding dampstains, rubbing and with a few tiny nicks to the edges. The author's first book, a collection of poetry Inscribed: "For Marian Seldes with love Anne Sexton." Seldes was a Tony and Obie Award-winning actress who starred in the 1969 off-Broadway production of Anne Sexton's Mercy Street at The American Place Theatre in 1969. Sexton who was very involved with all aspects of the play and no actor more so than Seldes who played the lead character of Daisy. A nice association.

Item #419948

item image

To Bedlam and Part Way Back. Anne SEXTON.
To Bedlam and Part Way Back

Anne Sexton
birth name: Anne Gray Harvey
born: 11/9/1928
died: 10/4/1974

View Reference Info


American poet whose work is noted for its confessional intensity. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore