Love Poems

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969.

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. Second edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with rubbing. Inscribed by Sexton: "For Marian Seldes, who is loved [with drawing flower] from Anne Sexton." Seldes was a Tony and Obie Award-winning actress who starred in the 1969 off-Broadway production of Anne Sexton's *Mercy Street* at The American Place Theatre in 1969. Sexton was very involved with all aspects of the play and with no actor more so than Seldes who played the lead character of Daisy. Laid in is ANS from Joanna Steichen, wife of photographer Edward Steichen, to Seldes commenting on this inscribed copy. A nice association of this Pulitzer Prize-winning book.

Item #419944

item image

Love Poems. Anne SEXTON.
Love Poems

Anne Sexton
birth name: Anne Gray Harvey
born: 11/9/1928
died: 10/4/1974

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose work is noted for its confessional intensity. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore