Battle of Angels

Murray, Utah: Pharos Numbers 1 & 2, 1945.

Price: $3,500.00

Softcover. First edition. About fine with typical wear to yapped edges in bright wrappers. The author's first separately published work, a play. Inscribed by Williams to Tony award-winning actress, Marian Seldes: "with love to you and a salute to Tallulah, Tennessee Williams 1972." Seldes appeared in the ill-fated 1964 production of *The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore* with Tallulah Bankhead. Bankhead, in what became her last stage appearance,struggled along with the help of Seldes despite with health issues which took her life four years later. The book is laid into a folding stiff paper photo frame featuring a 5" x 7" print of Seldes and Williams. A wonderful association between to Broadway legends.

Item #419900

item image

Battle of Angels. Tennessee WILLIAMS.
Battle of Angels
Battle of Angels

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more