Three Tall Women

New York: Dutton, (1995).

Sold

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by Albee to Marian Seldes, who played "B", one of the three tall women in the title on Broadway, and to her husband, the author and director Garson Kanin: "For my Marian and my Gar - who fill my life, Edward. 1995." Seldes is listed in the book in the original Broadway cast. Laid in are two color snapshots of a marquee of a theater, possibly in Spain, where the play was being performed with a Spanish-speaking cast. Marian Seldes won a Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in 1967 for her performance in Albee's *A Delicate Balance*, as well as receiving four more nominations. In 2010 she won a Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre. A beautiful copy of this Pulitzer Prize-winning play - about the various stages of a woman's life with an unsurpassed theatrical association.

Item #419884

item image

Three Tall Women. Edward ALBEE.
Three Tall Women
Three Tall Women

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more