Hughie

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959.

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. First edition. Heavy offsetting on front endpapers, thus very good in rubbed very good dustwrapper with some chipping. Inscribed by O'Neill's widow Carlotta Monterey O'Neill to Tony Award-winning actress Marian Seldes: "For Marian: You'll love Hughie! Carlotta Monterey O'Neill. Aug. 8, 1961."

Item #419841
ISBN: 0300028814

item image

Hughie. Eugene O'NEILL.
Hughie

Eugene O'Neill
birth name: Eugene (Gladstone) O'Neill
born: 10/16/1888
died: 11/27/1953
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the greatest American playwrights and winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1936. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore