Ten "Lost" Plays

New York: Random House, (1964).

Price: $275.00

First edition. Foreword by Bennett Cerf. Slight offsetting on endpapers and jacket flaps, else about fine in age-toned very good dustwrapper. O'Neill's early experimental plays. Inscribed by O'Neill's widow Carlotta Monterey O'Neill to Tony Award-winning actress Marian Seldes: "For Marian - This is a souvenir of O'Neill's youthful experiments - He had given them to some-one to destroy - instead the 'some-one' kept them until time for the 'sale'! So life goes, my dear - the answer is - be careful who you trist! My love to you - Carlotta. July 1964." Atkinson A1-II-1.a.

Item #419836

item image

Ten "Lost" Plays. Eugene O'NEILL.
Ten "Lost" Plays

Eugene O'Neill
birth name: Eugene (Gladstone) O'Neill
born: 10/16/1888
died: 11/27/1953
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

One of the greatest American playwrights and winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1936. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore