In the Red Room

Los Angeles: Sylvester & Orphanos, 1981.

Price: $3,000.00

Hardcover. First edition. Small square octavo. 32, [1]pp. Red cloth decorated in gilt and titled in black. Gilt a little rubbed on the front board as usual, else fine in original very good or better cloth slipcase that is sunned along one edge. The edition totaled 330 copies, all Signed by Bowles as follows: 300 numbered, 26 lettered, "and Four Bear the Name of a Recipient." This copy bears the printed line: "Special Copy for Paul Bowles."

Item #419594

item image

In the Red Room. Paul BOWLES.
In the Red Room

Paul Bowles
birth name: Paul Frederick Bowles
born: 12/30/1910
died: 11/18/1999

View Reference Info

Biography

American-born composer, translator, and author of novels and short stories in which violent events and psychological collapse are recounted in a detached and elegant style. His protagonists are often Europeans or Americans who are maimed by their contact with powerful traditional cultures. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Paul Bowles / Jane Bowles Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.48 MB pdf file).more